Get started37a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 76 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (76–129 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 17.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 18 EPCs).
37a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
37a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 10 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 June 2008Most recent
£98,000
+14.0%over 3 years10 June 2005
£86,000
+91.1%over 2 years27 January 2003
£45,000
+66.7%over 4 years27 November 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7EL: £131,000 (2025–2024).
YO12 7DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.