Get started26 Caledonia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 26 Caledonia Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 26 Caledonia Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2023Most recent
£140,000
+12.9%over 4 years30 November 2018
£124,000
+12.7%over 1 year28 February 2017
£110,000
11 April 2013
£110,000
+1.9%over 6 years23 March 2007
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.