Get started24 Caledonia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £119,450 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Caledonia Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£119,450
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 24 Caledonia Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2018Most recent
£119,450
+11.6%over 5 years20 December 2012
£107,000
+24.4%over 9 years4 December 2003
£86,000
+112.3%over 3 years20 April 2000
£40,500
+8.0%over 3 years25 October 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.