Get started14 Caledonia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 677 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 25.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
14 Caledonia Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 14 Caledonia Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

1 April 2015Most recent
£108,000
28 March 2013
£107,500
+10.3%over 2 years19 July 2010
£97,500
+150.0%over 13 years8 July 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.