Get started19 Fairfax Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1159 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 279.5% above the 1995 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm.
19 Fairfax Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
19 Fairfax Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Fairfax Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£362
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 July 1995Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DL: £129,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB