Get started16 Fairfax Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 19.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Fairfax Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Fairfax Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 November 2013Most recent
£110,500
+25.6%over 2 years17 August 2011
£88,000
-9.3%over 5 years5 September 2005
£97,000
+32.0%over 2 years29 August 2003
£73,500
+104.2%over 6 years4 July 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DL: £129,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.