Get started9 Gladstone Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £133,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Gladstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£133,100
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
9 Gladstone Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£133,100
+11.0%over 16 years24 June 2005
£119,950
+224.2%over 6 years11 September 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7BN: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.