Get started8 Gladstone Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Gladstone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Gladstone Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,038
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£170,000
+19.3%over 15 years15 December 2006
£142,500
+130.0%over 4 years19 January 2002
£61,950
+37.7%over 3 years17 July 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7BN: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.