Get started8 Barwick Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2017, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 32% above the 2017 sale price.
8 Barwick Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2022
8 Barwick Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Barwick Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £931
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2017Most recent
£100,000
-13.0%over 3 years15 November 2013
£115,000
+26.7%over 1 year7 March 2012
£90,750
-9.3%over 7 years9 August 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7AR: £115,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.