Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6SF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–294 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 32.8% below the 2018 sale of £183,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 171.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
7a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6SF: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
YO12 6LY
Coldyhill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school