Get started46 Coldyhill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6SF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46 Coldyhill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 46 Coldyhill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,511
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6SF: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO12 6RJ
Coldyhill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scalby Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB