Get started1 Bedale Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 70 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bedale Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 1 Bedale Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
1 Bedale Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 4 years4 December 2019
£120,000
+41.3%over 4 years23 October 2015
£84,950
-31.5%over 7 years23 May 2008
£124,000
+13.8%over 1 year13 December 2006
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6LD: £117,500 (2025–2020).
5 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2025
2 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Jan 2025
6 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Jun 2023
4 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold May 2021
3 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 6LF
Weydale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.