Get started2 Bedale Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £138,000 in January 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of detached garage
2 Bedale Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bedale Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed single garage
30 January 2025Most recent
£138,000
+72.5%over 4 years12 June 2020
£80,000
-25.6%over 12 years25 January 2008
£107,500
+235.9%over 9 years19 August 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6LD: £120,000 (2025–2019).
5 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2025
1 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Jun 2024
6 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Jun 2023
4 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold May 2021
3 Bedale Court Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 6LF
Weydale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.