Get started6 Cleveland Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Cleveland Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
6 Cleveland Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£120,000
+21.2%over 19 years30 June 2004
£99,000
+110.6%over 2 years29 November 2001
£47,000
+62.1%over 1 year19 September 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6DA: £125,000 (2025–2023).
1 Cleveland Court Cleveland Avenue Scarborough
Sold Jun 2025
18 Cleveland Court Cleveland Avenue Scarborough
Sold May 2025
17 Cleveland Court Cleveland Avenue Scarborough
Sold Mar 2024
11 Cleveland Court Cleveland Avenue Scarborough
Sold Nov 2023
7 Cleveland Court Cleveland Avenue Scarborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO12 6JP
Newlands Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.