Get started14a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 69 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 145.1% above the 2004 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 3 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 14a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£739
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2004Most recent
£51,000
+2.0%over 1 year29 May 2003
£50,000
+31.6%over 1 year30 August 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6AE: £117,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO12 6JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.