Get started4 Cecil Court is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Cecil Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cecil Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2007Most recent
£125,000
+56.3%over 2 years22 December 2004
£80,000
+2.6%over 1 year13 November 2003
£78,000
+183.6%over 5 years17 November 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6AE: £117,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO12 6SA
Closest school
0.4 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.