Get started60 Fenby Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 71 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–295 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £137,500 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 23 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 60 Fenby Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£137,500
+19.6%over 21 years27 June 2003
£114,950
+23.6%over 12 months28 June 2002
£92,995
-1.1%28 June 2002
£93,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO12 5QR
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.