Get started24 Fenby Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £450,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Fenby Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
24 Fenby Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 24 Fenby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£450,000
+37.4%over 9 years16 October 2014
£327,500
-5.1%over 6 years2 January 2008
£345,000
+61.2%over 5 years18 October 2002
£213,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 5JN
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.