Get started49 Fenby Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 74 m² this is the 24th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–295 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
49 Fenby Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
49 Fenby Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 21 years.
49 Fenby Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2023Most recent
£140,000
+12.9%over 4 years30 November 2018
£124,000
+3.3%over 8 years26 February 2010
£120,000
-18.6%over 3 years4 April 2006
£147,500
+58.6%over 3 years28 June 2002
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO12 5LL
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.