Get started38 Fenby Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 65 m² this is the 13th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–295 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £134,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 38 Fenby Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2022Most recent
£134,500
+7.6%over 15 years20 February 2007
£125,000
+39.0%over 3 years14 March 2003
£89,950
+28.5%over 9 months28 June 2002
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO12 5LX
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.