Get started20 Fenby Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £335,000 in May 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Fenby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 May 2020Most recent
£335,000
+89.3%over 17 years21 June 2002
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 5JN
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB