Get started14 Fenby Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 37.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2019 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Fenby Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
14 Fenby Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
14 Fenby Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£355,000
+4.4%over 3 years25 August 2015
£339,950
+4.6%over 9 years30 June 2006
£325,000
-1.6%over 1 year15 April 2005
£330,250
+20.1%over 2 years15 January 2003
£274,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 5JN
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.