Get started11 Fenby Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Fenby Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
11 Fenby Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Fenby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£330,000
-8.3%over 9 years20 August 2007
£360,000
+14.3%over 3 years19 September 2003
£315,000
+26.0%over 11 months25 October 2002
£250,000
+25.0%over 1 year28 September 2001
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO12 5JN
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.