Get started10 Fenby Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
10 Fenby Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
10 Fenby Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
10 Fenby Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed conservatory
8 April 2015Most recent
£222,000
-11.2%over 10 years28 January 2005
£249,950
+87.9%over 3 years6 July 2001
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5LB: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 5DR
Evelyn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.