Get started16 Curlew Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 16 Curlew Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 September 2015Most recent
£129,000
+17.3%over 3 years12 July 2012
£110,000
-10.2%over 1 year13 May 2011
£122,500
+178.4%over 14 years21 August 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TP: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.