Get started1 Curlew Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Curlew Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

14 June 2019Most recent
£150,000
+26.6%over 14 years22 April 2005
£118,500
+141.8%over 7 years15 August 1997
£49,000
-6.7%over 8 months12 December 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TP: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.