Get started4 Greenwood Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Greenwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
4 Greenwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 4 Greenwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 January 2019Most recent
£155,000
+89.0%over 14 years30 September 2004
£82,000
-38.3%over 10 months17 November 2003
£133,000
+20.9%over 1 year16 September 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TB: £147,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Staxton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.