Get started2 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 28.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Chapel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Chapel Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2021Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 5 years21 August 2015
£244,950
+27.2%over 1 year15 May 2014
£192,500
-20.5%over 7 years27 June 2006
£242,000
+35.3%over 2 years17 October 2003
£178,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SY: £132,000 (2022–1996).
YO12 4UD
Staxton Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.