Get started3 Meadow Court is a detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £285,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Raising of roof height of existing dwelling to form first floor bathroom and bedrooms
3 Meadow Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Meadow Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£285,000
+20.6%over 3 years21 August 2020
£236,250
+9.9%over 2 years16 April 2018
£215,000
+290.9%over 19 years12 November 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SU: £148,000 (2024–1996).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO12 4SY
Staxton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.