Get started14 Lowfields is a semi-detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg special condition.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 216.8% above the 2002 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 66.2% below the postcode norm.
14 Lowfields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Lowfields's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 14 Lowfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£504
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2002Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SR: £174,995 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Hare & Hounds Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB