Get started17 Green Island is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Irton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Green Island's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
17 Green Island has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
17 Green Island outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,053
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 5 years18 June 2015
£170,000
+13.3%over 8 years11 December 2006
£150,000
+87.5%over 2 years9 June 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RN: £200,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO12 4SD
Porrit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.