Get started26a is a three-bedroom detached house in Irton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 26a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£295,000
+195.0%over 10 years27 October 2011
£100,000
-33.3%over 4 years31 October 2006
£150,000
+158.6%over 5 years28 September 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RH: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
YO12 4UD
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.