Get started10 Ayton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 29.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Ayton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
Extension: Two storey
Two storey side extension, rear extension, second storey extension and new porch
10 Ayton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 November 2013Most recent
£226,000
-9.6%over 7 years26 May 2006
£250,000
+2.0%over 1 year18 August 2004
£245,000
+226.7%over 4 years28 July 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RG: £210,000 (2017–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO12 4UD
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.