Get started15 The Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 30.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
15 The Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2022
15 The Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 3 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 3 years.
15 The Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

17 April 2015Most recent
£143,000
+11.7%over 2 years13 August 2012
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RD: £200,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 4LH
Seamer Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB