Get started12 Londesborough Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
At 72 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £199,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Londesborough Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4QT: £220,000 (2025–2017).
4 Londesborough Park Seamer Scarborough
Sold May 2025
2 Londesborough Park Seamer Scarborough
Sold Mar 2021
8 Londesborough Park Seamer Scarborough
Sold Jun 2018
20 Londesborough Park Seamer Scarborough
Sold Dec 2017
5 Londesborough Park Seamer Scarborough
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO12 4JQ
St Martin's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB