Get started6 Vicarage Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £247,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 Vicarage Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£247,500
+16.7%over 14 years30 May 2008
£212,000
+233.9%over 10 years30 June 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4QS: £250,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 4UD
St Martin's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.