Get started15 Shetland Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £157,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Shetland Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 15 Shetland Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£157,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NZ: £85,477 (2023–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
YO12 4LH
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB