Get started5 Shetland Drive is a mid-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 151.4% above the 2023 sale of £65,222. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 65.6% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £65,222 in April 2023.
5 Shetland Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 5 Shetland Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,222
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Shetland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£836
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£65,222
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NZ: £93,975 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
YO12 4PE
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB