Get started35 Main Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ganton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 27.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 70 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
35 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
35 Main Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£125,000
+22.0%over 12 years8 August 2003
£102,500
+105.0%over 2 years20 July 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NR: £258,100 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO12 4LH
Greyhound Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.