Get started11 Brigantia Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 674 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 26.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
11 Brigantia Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2020
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 11 Brigantia Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 April 2018Most recent
£134,000
+4.7%over 11 years28 July 2006
£128,000
+36.2%over 2 years31 October 2003
£93,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4LH: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.8 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.