Get started9 Brigantia Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £183,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 9 Brigantia Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2023Most recent
£183,000
+34.6%over 6 years21 April 2017
£136,000
+13.3%over 4 years10 September 2012
£120,000
+21.3%over 8 years28 November 2003
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4LH: £218,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.8 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.