Get started17 Centurion Way is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Centurion Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17 Centurion Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+28.7%19 December 2023
£202,000
-17.6%over 18 years27 July 2005
£245,000
+88.5%over 2 years19 December 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4LE: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO12 4FG
Closest school
0.7 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.