Get started18 Burtondale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £198,950 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Burtondale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£198,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
18 Burtondale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burtondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 May 2023Most recent
£198,950
+40.1%over 11 years31 May 2011
£142,000
+2.9%over 3 years30 January 2008
£138,000
+236.6%over 10 years10 June 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JR: £185,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.3 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.