Get started15 Burtondale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 20.3% above the 2009 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
15 Burtondale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
15 Burtondale Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 1 year.
£138,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 15 Burtondale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burtondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£138,000
+10.4%over 1 year11 July 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JR: £198,950 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
1.3 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB