Get started26 Beacon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Beacon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Beacon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£205,000
+51.9%over 12 years6 January 2012
£135,000
+95.7%over 9 years25 March 2002
£69,000
+91.7%over 3 years26 November 1998
£36,000
-5.3%over 11 months22 December 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4HS: £190,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO12 4SD
Seamer Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.