Get started22 Asquith Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 28.4% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Asquith Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 22 Asquith Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,112
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 September 2014Most recent
£109,000
+26.0%over 10 years16 January 2004
£86,500
+106.0%over 3 years30 November 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EU: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Rosebery Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.