Get started44 Seamer Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 40.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
44 Seamer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
44 Seamer Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 8 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 44 Seamer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£856
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£107,000
+185.3%over 7 years5 March 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EA: £135,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 4JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB