Get started68 Spring Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £141,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
68 Spring Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 68 Spring Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,763
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2023Most recent
£141,000
+16.0%over 12 years26 July 2010
£121,500
-4.7%over 4 years16 June 2006
£127,500
+112.5%over 5 years24 May 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DZ: £128,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.