Get started22 Spring Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Spring Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Spring Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£120,000
+29.0%over 16 years21 December 2005
£93,000
-3.1%27 July 2005
£96,000
+31.5%over 1 year12 November 2003
£73,000
+69.8%over 2 years26 January 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DZ: £128,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.