Get started39 West Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 40 EPCs). Last sale on file: £162,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 West Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
39 West Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 39 West Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,185
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£162,000
+5.9%over 5 years29 July 2016
£153,000
+125.2%over 14 years3 April 2002
£67,950
+47.7%over 3 years31 March 1999
£46,000
+4.5%over 3 years29 March 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DX: £184,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.